Privacy Policy

1. Welcome
2. General Information Collected
3. Personal Information Collected
4. Maintenance of Personal Information
5. Storage of Information
6. Cookies
7. Children
8. Security
9. California Privacy Rights
10. Contact Us

Welcome

Thank you for visiting the www.jiujitsumania.com website (the “Website”) and reviewing this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”). This website is controlled and maintained by Ark Light Media Group, LLC, located at 160 Congress Park Dr., Suite 211, Delray Beach, Florida 33445 (the “Company”). This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices of the Website and outlines the types of information collected from the visitors/users/customers of the Website and how this information may be used. The information presented below is for informational purposes only and is not meant to be an express or implied contract. This Privacy Policy applies only to information you provide to Company online while visiting the Website, and does not apply to any information Company has received, obtained or may obtain through other means.

This Privacy Policy may change at any time. Please check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. If we need to update our Privacy Policy in the future, we will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Website and update the “Effective as of” date to reflect the date the Privacy Policy was updated. Through your continued use of this Website after we post any such changes, you accept the Privacy Policy as modified.

YOU ARE HEREBY ADVISED THAT YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE WEBSITE CONSTITUTES YOUR ACCEPTANCE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AND ANY APPLICABLE CURRENT AND PRIOR VERSIONS, AND ANY AMENDMENTS THERETO.

Your privacy is important to us. Company values its visitors/users/customers (hereinafter collectively referred to as “User” or “Users”) and is committed to protecting your privacy. Company shares your information only as described in this Privacy Policy. Company has provided this Privacy Policy to assist you in understanding the information that we collect, how we use it, and the way we maintain it, including the security of your personal information.

General Information

Company may gather and store certain information about your visit. “General Information” is information about you or your activities through which you cannot be identified. This information includes the following:

The Internet Protocol (“IP”) address of your Internet Service Provider (“ISP”) and/or your computer, if it has its own static IP address. The domain name may also be collected.

The date, time, length of stay, and specific Company web pages, images, documents or forms accessed at this Website.

Whether a visitor/user/customer is viewing the Website for the first time, or is a return Users.

The Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) of the website that referred the User to the Website, and/or the search engine that referred a User and any search strings or phrases entered into the search engine to find this Website.

Demographic information concerning the country of origin of the User and language(s) used.

The type and version of the Internet browser used to visit this Website, the operating system on the visitor/user/customer’s computer, and information regarding client errors viewing this Website.

Personal Information Collected

“Personal Information” is information through which you can be identified. Providing your personal information to Company is each User’s choice. Personal Information that Company may collect from you may include, but not be limited to your name, postal address(es), telephone number(s), facsimile number(s), e-mail address(es), credit card information, shipping address, and any other information that you voluntarily provide. All such additional Personal Information shall be deemed to be “Personal Information” in connection with this Privacy Policy. Personal Information volunteered by a User of the Website is used by Company for internal verification, to complete requested transactions, ensure appropriate legal use of Company’s Website, provide notification to its Users about updates to Company’s Website, goods, services, and data, and to help provide technical and support for Company’s goods and services to its Users.

Your Personal Information may be collected from our Website, through the following methods: (i) e-mails you send to the Company, (ii) participation in and registration for our Forum, (ii) through online “contact us” or registration pages, and/or sales forms you complete. Personal Information that Company collects depends upon the nature of your activities, including, but not limited to, whether you email us, join our Forum or interest/mailing list, and/or fill out our account or registration applications. For example, Personal Information submitted by you on the “Contact Us” web page is used by Company to enhance this Website, provide better service, improve our products, and/or to reply to questions/comments made by the User.

Company will not share your Personal Information with any other company or third party.

Company may also use your Personal Information, or a portion thereof, to send you special offers, promotional materials, marketing materials and/or Company newsletters or other information Company thinks you may need, unless you notify Company that you do not wish to receive such materials. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests. Please contact Company at info@jiujitsumania.com to request that you not be sent any or all of such information, and/or to request that you not be contacted.

Company may disclose your Personal Information if: (1) your information is subject to disclosure in response to judicial or governmental subpoenas, warrants, or orders served on Company; (2) your information is subject to disclosure to protect Company’s rights or property, to enforce the provisions of this Privacy Policy and/or Company’s Terms of Use, and/or to prevent harm to yourself or other; and (3) your information is subject to disclosure or transfer if Company or its business is sold or offered for sale to another entity or individual(s), a petition for relief is filed under U.S. Bankruptcy laws for or against Company, or if Company becomes subject to an order of appointment of a trustee or receiver. Company reserves the right to release and/or use all information contained within our databases, access logs or other records concerning you if you violate this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use or other rules, policies, notices, agreements or guidelines, or intentionally or unintentionally partake (or are reasonably suspected of partaking) in any illegal activity, including, but not limited to, hacking, even without a subpoena, warrant or other court order, and to release such information in response to court and governmental orders, civil subpoenas, discovery requests and as otherwise required by law, and/or to initiate our own legal proceedings. Company cooperates with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who may be using the Website (or any part thereof) for illegal activities. Company also reserves the right to report any suspected illegal activity to law enforcement individuals or entities for investigation or prosecution.

In connection with purchases of merchandise from this Website, Company may use third party vendors in connection with the processing and fulfillment of orders for merchandise from this Website. Company will use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that these third party vendors comply with the same terms and obligations of Company under this Privacy Policy and Company’s Terms of Use Agreement.

Company may purchase a business or sell one or more of our businesses and your Personal Information may be transferred as a part of the purchase or sale. In the event that we purchase a business, the Personal Information received with that business would be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy, if it is practicable and permissible to do so. In the event that we sell a business, we will attempt to include provisions in the selling contract requiring the purchaser to treat your Personal Information in the same manner required by this Privacy Policy. Thus, any of your opt out requests will not affect our right to transfer your information to a purchaser in these circumstances. Company reserves the right to transfer your Personal Information to a third party in the event of a transfer of all or substantially all of Company’s assets to a third party, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Company may work with other companies who help gather your information or communicate with the User or provide information requested by User. Your opt-out of receiving information from us and/or third parties will not apply to sharing by Company of your personal information with any of these third parties. Nonetheless, except as separately permitted by other provisions of this Privacy Policy, these third parties are allowed to gather, receive, and use your information only for the purposes described herein or as required by law.

In certain circumstances, Company may partner with other third parties in offering certain services or in sponsoring certain events or other promotions related to the subject matter of this Website. In the event of such a partnership arrangement, Company may share your Personal Information with such partners for the purpose of contacting you by email or direct main in connection with the offering of such services or promoting such sponsored events or other promotions. Your opt-out of receiving information from Company and third parties will apply to these partnership situations.

Company may take your Personal Information and make it non-personally identifiable, either by combining it with information about other individuals (aggregating your information with information about other individuals), or by removing characteristics (such as your name) that make the information personally identifiable to you (de-personalizing your information). Given the nature of this information, there are no restrictions under this Privacy Policy upon the right of Company to aggregate or de-personalize your personal information, and Company may use and/or share with third parties the resulting non-personally identifiable information in any manner in Company’s sole discretion.

Unless legally required to do so, Company will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose your Personal information to any outside company or organization, except as described herein. This Privacy Policy excludes data that may be stored or transmitted to or from the Internet company hosting this Website, if different from Company.

Maintenance of Personal Information

You can access your Personal Information contained in Company’s database by contacting us at info@jiujitsumania.com. If you believe that any of your information is incorrect or needs updating, please let us know either at the e-mail address listed in this section, or by U.S. Postal Mail to our address listed below (Attn: Information Access). Company will use reasonable efforts to correct your information and our records upon verification of the requested change. If you no longer wish to receive e-mail or postal notifications about Company’s Website, goods, services, or special promotions, please let us know by sending an e-mail to info@jiujitsumania.com or by sending us a letter via U.S. Postal Mail at our address listed below (Attn: Opt Out of Mailing) and specifying in the text of your e-mail or letter which notifications you no longer wish to receive. In addition, within the text of your e-mail or letter, you should provide your exact name, email address and/or address, so that we can do our best to ensure that you stop receiving the notifications that you no longer wish to receive. After such a request is received, Company will use reasonable efforts to refrain from including you when sending such notifications to Company’s Users by noting your opt out election in our database.

Storage of Information

All information gathered on the Website is stored in a database to which only Company and Company’s hosting service providers have access. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so while Company strives to protect your Personal Information, Company cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you voluntarily give to Company.

Cookies

The use of “Cookies” is a standard practice among websites. A Cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer to uniquely distinguish your visit to a website. Cookies are most often used to track specific information regarding your activity on a particular website.

When you visit our Website, we place a Cookie in a directory of your computer’s hard drive. The information that Cookies collect includes the date and time of your visit and your registration information. Cookies offer you many conveniences for our Website. For example, they allow Company to recognize certain information, such as your browser type, so we know if you can view certain plug-ins like Macromedia Flash files. They also allow us to streamline your visit to the Website based on your previous visits.

Cookies may be either permanent or temporary. Company uses permanent cookies. This means that the Cookie stays on your hard drive until you delete it. You can delete our Cookie at any time by following the instructions contained in your browser’s help file, or by contacting the company providing your browser’s technical support. Company does not use cookies to store information such as credit card numbers, telephone numbers, or any other sensitive Personal Information. You may configure your browser to accept or deny Cookies from this Website. However, disabling or denying Cookies from this Website may render parts of it inaccessible or may cause certain web pages not to properly load. For more information on Cookies or to further understand their use and benefits, please see the U.S. Department of Energy’s Computer Incident Advisory Capability (CIAC) report at: http://www.ciac.org/ciac/bulletins/i-034.shtml.

Company may use Google® AdSense to serve advertisements on this Website. In the event such service is used to serve advertisement on this Website, the following additional provisions apply to the use of Cookies on the Website. Google®, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on the Website. Google® employs the use of the DART cookie to enable it to serve ads to Company’s users based on visits to the Website and other sites on the Internet. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google® ad and content network privacy policy located on the www.Google.com website.

Children

Company does not knowingly solicit or collect information from children (defined as minors younger than thirteen (13) years of age). If you are the parent or guardian of a child under the age of eighteen (18) or the legal age of contract majority, and have authorized your child to use your computer, we urge you to instruct your child never to give out his or her real name, address, phone number, e-mail address or other personally identifying information while on this Website. There are no computer applications on this Website which allow for the determination of the age of a User. All information volunteered to Company will be treated the same as information given by an adult. Company recommends that the Internet browsing behavior of any child should be carefully supervised by a responsible adult at all times.

Security

The security and confidentiality of your information is extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative, and physical security measures to protect your information from unauthorized access and improper use. Company makes access to your Personal Information subject to certain security measures, including technological controls such as “firewalls.” From time to time, we review our security procedures in order to consider appropriate new technology and methods.

Please be aware though that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so while Company strives to protect your Personal Information, Company cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you voluntarily give to Company.

Company reserves the right to monitor all network traffic to this Website to identify and/or block unauthorized attempts or intrusions to upload or change information or cause damage to this Website in any manner. Anyone using this Website expressly consents to such monitoring.

California Privacy Rights

FOR RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA ONLY. Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code requires select businesses to disclose policies relating to the sharing of certain categories of your Personal Information with third parties. If you reside in California and have provided your Personal Information to Company, you may request information about our disclosures of certain categories of Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to us at one of the following addresses info@jiujitsumania.com or

Ark Light Media Group, LLC
160 Congress Park Dr.
Suite 211
Delray Beach, Florida 33445
Fax (561) 243-1622

Within thirty (30) days of receiving such a request, we will provide a list of the categories of Personal Information disclosed to third parties for third-party direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of those third parties. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the address specified in this section

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, you may contact us through any of the following means, however, please be sure to specify the reason for your communication.

E-mail:
info@jiujitsumania.com
U.S. Postal Mail:
Ark Light Media Group, LLC
160 Congress Park Dr.
Suite 211
Delray Beach, Florida 33445

EFFECTIVE AS OF MAY 26, 2011

This Privacy Policy may be changed at any time, upon notice to any visitor, user or customer of this Website. Please check this Privacy Policy periodically for amendments and/or changes.

Share

Leave a Reply