Event Results

ADCC September 24,25, 2011 Nottingham England

Superfights

  • Ze Mario Sperry over Renzo Gracie (points in OT)
  • Braulio Estima over Jacare (points in OT)

Absolute Finals

  • Andre Galvao over Pablo Popovitch (toehold)

Men -66 kilograms

  • Rafael Mendes  over Bruno Frazzato (points)
  • Justin Rader over Timo-Juhani Hirvikangas (points)
  • Robson Moura over Greger Forsel (points)
  • Ryan Hall over Tatsu Hadairo (points)
  • Rubens Cobrinha Charles over David Marinakis (triangle choke)
  • Barret Yoshida over Nicolas Renier x (RNC)
  • Jeff Glover over Tom Barlow (points)
  • Marko Ramos over Rafael Dos Santos (Ramos by points)

Quarterfinals

  • Rafael Mendes over Justin Rader (RNC)
  • Robson Moura over Ryan Hall (points)
  • Rubens Cobrinha Charles over Barret Yoshida (points)
  • Jeff Glover over Marko Ramos (Darce choke)

Semi Finals

  • Rafael Mendes over Robson Moura (points)
  • Rubens Cobrinha Charles over Jeff Glover (points)

3rd Place Match

  • Jeff Glover over Robson Moura (Guillotine)

Final

  • Rafael Mendes over Rubens Cobrinha Charles (points)

Men’s 77 kilograms

  • Marcelo Garcia over Davis Hart (Guillotine)
  • Victor Estima over Sanshiro Nakakura (points)
  • Murillo Santana over Jorge Britto (points)
  • Kron Gracie over Jason Manly (Guillotine)
  • Claudio Calasans over Daniel Strauss (kneebar)
  • Augusto Tanquinho Mendes over Vagner Rocha (footlock)
  • Leo Viera over Enricco Coco (points)
  • JT Torres over Clark Gracie (points)

Quarterfinals

  • Marcelo Garcia over Victor Estima (Guillotine)
  • Kron Gracie over Murillo Santana (points)
  • Claudio Calasans over Augusto Tanquinho Mendes (points)
  • Leo Viera over JT Torres (points)

Semi Finals

  • Marcelo Garcia over Kron Gracie (points)
  • Leo Viera over Claudio Calasans (points)

3rd Place Match

  • Kron Gracie over Claudio Calasans (RNC)

Final

  • Marcelo Garcia over Leo Viera (triangle choke)

Men’s 88 kilograms

  • Rousimar Palahares over Dan Schon (heel hook)
  • David Avellan over Cameron Rowe (points)
  • Rafael Lovato Jr over Jeon Doo Kwang (RNC)
  • Kyle Griffin  over Romulo Barral (points)
  • Pablo Popovitch over Zbigniew Tyszka (points)
  • Sergio Moraes over James Harbison (points)
  • Andre Galvao over Don Ortega (points)
  • Gunnar Nelson over Marko Helen (points)

Quarterfinals

  • Rousimar Palahares over David Avellan (kneebar)
  • Rafael Lovato Jr over Kyle Griffin (triangle)
  • Pablo Popovitch over Sergio Moraes (points)
  • Andre Galvao over Gunnar Nelson (points)

Semi Finals

  • Rousimar Palahares over Rafael Lovato Jr (heel hook)
  • Andre Galvao over Pablo Popovitch (points)

3rd Place Match

  • Pablo Popovitch over Rafael Lovato Jr (points)

Final

  • Andre Galvao over Rousimar Palahares (points)

Men’s 99 kilograms

  • Xande Ribeiro over Kari Peltola (armbar)
  • Lucio Lagarto Rodrigues over Sinsho Ansai (points)
  • Antonio Braga Neto over Igor Praporshchikov (triangle)
  • Joao Assis over James Poupolo (heelhook)
  • Rodolfo Vieira over Jesph Lee Baize (armbar)
  • Antonio Peinado over Kamil Uminski (armbar)
  • Radek Turek over James Brasco (points)
  • Dean Lister over Augusto Ferrari (points)

Quarterfinals

  • Xande Ribeiro over Lucio Lagarto Rodrigues (RNC)
  • Joao Assis over Antonio Braga Neto (toehold)
  • Rodolfo Vieira over Antonio Peinado (points)
  • Dean Lister over Radek Turek (heel hook)

Semi Finals

  • Joao Assis over Xande Ribeiro (RNC)
  • Dean Lister over Rodolfo Vieira (heel hook)

3rd Place Match

  • Xande Ribeiro over Antonio Peinado (points)

Final

  • Dean Lister over Joao Assis (heel hook)

Men’s +99 kilograms

  • Fabricio Werdum over Alexander Trans (armbar)
  • Jeff Monson over Mateusz Juskowiak (Monson by points)
  • Cyborg Abreu over Sekine Hideki (armbar)
  • Glover Teixeira over Jarrod Bunch (guillotine)
  • Vinny Magalhaes over Luke Costello (decision)
  • Jose Fereira Junior over Bruno Bastos (heel hook)
  • Gerardi Rinaldi over Mick Wilson (points)
  • Janne-Pekka Pietilainen over Rodrigo Artilheiro (points)

Quarterfinals

  • Fabricio Werdum over Jeff Monson (armbar)
  • Cyborg Abreu over Glover Teixeira (points)
  • Vinny Magalhaes over Jose Fereira Junior (heel hook)
  • Gerardi Rinaldi over Janne-Pekka Pietilainen (points)

Semi Finals

  • Fabricio Werdum over Cyborg Abreu (points)
  • Vinny Magalhaes over Gerardi Rinaldi (points)

3rd Place Match

  • Cyborg Abreu over Gerardi Rinaldi (footlock)

Final

  • Vinny Magalhaes over Fabricio Werdum (points)

Women -60 KGs

  • Luanna Alzuguir over Cathilee Albert (submission)
  • Michelle Nicolinni over Yasmine Wilson (submission)
  • Hashi Takayo over Rosi Sexton (points)
  • Kyra Gracie over Sara Stevenson (armbar)

Semi Finals

  • Michelle Nicolinni over Luanna Alzuguir (points)
  • Kyra Gracie over Hashi Takayo (points)

3rd Place Match

  • Luanna Alzuguir over Hashi Takayo (kneebar)

Final

  • Kyra Gracie over Michelle Nicolinni (omoplata)

Women +60 kilograms

  • Gabi Garcia over Devi Ahuja (Americana)
  • Penny Thomas over Talita Nogueira (RNC)
  • Ida Hansson over Katrina Weilbacher (points)
  • Hanette Staack over Fiona Muxlow (RNC)

Semi Finals

  • Gabi Garcia over Penny Thomas (Americana)
  • Hanette Staack over Ida Hansson (points)

3rd Place Match

  • Ida Hansson over Penny Thomas (Ida by injury to Penny)

Final

  • Gabi Garcia over Hanette Staack (points)
Share

Leave a Reply